TAP
6 rue de la Marne
86000 Poitiers

Presentation

Discovering the filmmakers of tomorrow is the goal of the Poitiers Film Festival’s International Selection.

Chosen from among 1300 entries from film schools throughout the world, the selected films showcase the talent of their authors and stand out for their diversity, originality, sensitivity, maturity, audacity, and modernity.

The International Selection presents 8 programs of short films including works of fiction, animation, and documentaries. Several prizes are awarded by juries made up of professionals, festivalgoers, sponsors, and partners at the closing ceremony. Filmmakers are invited to meet with the audience after screenings.

Program accessible in November

International Selection 2021

Ambasciatori I Francesco Romano I fiction I CSC – Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia | Italy

Céu de agosto I Jasmin Tenucci I fiction I Columbia University School of the Arts | United States

Cicada I Daewoen Yoon I fiction I K-ARTS – Korea National University of Arts | South Korea

Coffin I Yuanqing Cai, Théo Tran Ngoc, Mikolaj Janiw, Mandimby Lebon, Houzhi Huang, Nathan Crabot | animation | Gobelins – École de l’image | France

Come Here I Marieke Elzerman I fiction I KASK & Conservatorium – School of Arts Gent | Belgium

Do Not Feed the Pigeons I Antonin Niclass I animation I NFTS – The National Film and Television School | United Kingdom

El saber perder I Marc Puig Bel I fiction I ESCAC – Escola Superior de Cinema i Audiovisuals de Catalunya | Spain

Forastera I Lucía Aleñar Iglesias I fiction I Columbia University School of the Arts | United States

Fruits and Vegetables I Maciej Jankowski I fiction I Lodz Film School | Poland

Gare aux coquins I Jean Costa I fiction I IUT de Corse | France

Giochi I Simone Bozzelli I fiction I CSC – Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia | Italy

Impériale I Coline Confort I documentary I ECAL – Ecole Cantonale d’Art de Lausanne | Switzerland

In the Woods I Sara Grgurić I fiction I ADU – Academy of Dramatic Art | Croatia

Islands in the City I Marian Freistühler I fiction I HFBK Hamburg | Germany

Kalsubai I Yudhajit Basu I documentary I FTII – Film and Television Institute of India | India

L’Absent I Lola Degove I animation I EMCA – Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma d’Animation | France

La Flamboyance I Élodie Sanchez I animation I EMCA – Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma d’Animation | France

La Ventrière I Anne-Sophie Bailly I fiction I La Fémis | France

Les Antécédents familiaux I Mathilde Blanc I documentary I INSAS – Institut National Supérieur des Arts du Spectacle | Belgium

Limescale I Sergey Malkin I fiction I Moscow Film School | Russia

Look for the Silver Lining I Maximilian Conway I fiction I Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF | Germany

Love Is Just a Death Away I Bára Anna Stejskalová I animation I FAMU – Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague | Czech Republic

Masel Tov Cocktail I Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch I fiction I Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg | Germany

Matadoras I Sophia Mocorrea I fiction I Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF | Germany

Mona & Parviz I Kevin Biele I fiction I IFS – Internationale Filmschule Köln | Germany

My Fat Arse and I I Yelyzaveta Pysmak I animation I Lodz Film School | Poland

Neurim I Shaylee Atary I fiction I TAU – Tel Aviv University, Steve Tisch School of Film and Television | Israel

Night of the Living Dread I Ida Melum I animation I NFTS – The National Film and Television School | United Kingdom

Night Visit I Mya Kaplan I fiction I TAU – Tel Aviv University, Steve Tisch School of Film and Television | Israel

One Thousand and One Attempts to Be an Ocean I Yuyan Wang I documentary | Le Fresnoy | France

Que no me roben los sueños I Zoé Brichau I documentary I INSAS – Institut National Supérieur des Arts du Spectacle | Belgium

Rudé boty I Anna Podskalská I animation I FAMU – Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague | Czech Republic

Scum Mutation I Ov I animation I Le Fresnoy | France

Sunset Country I Leslie Petra I fiction I AFTRS – Australian Film Television & Radio School | Australia

The Edge I Zaide Kutay, Géraldine Cammisar I animation I HSLU – Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts | Switzerland

The Land that Rises and Descends I Moona Pennanen I documentary I Aalto University – ELO Film School Finland | Finland

The Third Solar Term I Zhanfei Song I fiction I LFS – The London Film School | United Kingdom

Ya no duermo I Marina Palacio I documentary I EQZE – Elías Querejeta Zine Eskola | Spain

Selection Committee

Alice Kharoubi, Christophe Duhoux, Fanny Suire, Jean-Claude Rullier, Joséphine Mourlaque, Julien Proust, Jumaï Laguna, Marie Demesy, Mélissa Blanco, Thibaut Bracq, Pauline Ginot, Raphaël Clairefond, Rémi Bigot.

Selection committee is run by Camille Sanz, Poitiers Film Festival’s Director.